Tuesday, November 3, 2015

All Hallow's Eve Party

Oh my! The party was a hit. I loved every minute of it, even the prepping! I took a week to get everything ready. God bless Pinterest. Seriously. There were some amazing ideas on that thing! I love it.

OK, here's what I had for food:

My Dead Guy
Haha!! I put a knife in him, too. He was in the middle of the table. Hilarious.

Melted Witch Fruit Dip
This was amazing. And super cute! The chocolate chips made this dish even better. Seriously.

Puking Pumpkin via Buzzfeed (#25)
Haha. This was my favorite. Mostly because I LOVE guacamole. LOVE IT. HyVee doesn't put nasty onions in it and that's why I buy it from them. :D I actually bought most of my food from HyVee and some from Target. Coupons, people. Coupons. The hat is from Target from the dollar bins. It was supposed to be a dog costume. It had a cute cape, too! I just used the hat. My mom cut my pumpkin up for me. I HATE carving pumpkins. She even commented that she now realizes why we never did it much as kids. Ha! Apparently, I'm not the only one in the family that hates it. It's hard!!

Pumpkin Cheeseball
This pumpkin cheeseball. People. You need to make this thing. It was amazing. Such a simple recipe, but amazing flavor.

Hot Chocolate
I am so sad I did not get a good picture of this! It was delicious. The recipe called for 12 oz. of Ghirardelli white chocolate. I used that plus an additional white chocolate bar mixed with the whole milk. This was, hands down, the best hot chocolate ever. I also added purple food coloring to it. I forgot to take out the Reddiwhip to go along with it....oops!

I made cupcakes with my cookbook from Nicole. They were so dense and sooooo good! I used the chocolate cake/cupcake 'premix'. So simple, so good. She has some of the best GF recipes.

I used one bottle of white Moscato wine with 1 cup of peach schnapps. I used the seriously cheap stuff from Walmart. Less than $4 a bottle. I have no idea if it was good by itself. Ha! We ended up going through three bottles of wine and the whole bottle of schnapps, to give you an idea on the ratio. I put frozen peaches and frozen strawberries in it for 'ice'. Delicious.

This was the only thing that irritated me. I tried so hard to find black vodka....to no avail. :( I had to improvise. There were some amazing drink recipes online that called for black vodka. Maybe next year.

Deviled Eggs
I tried really hard to do this, but it did not work! :( I don't think I cracked them deep enough, but apparently that membrane is tougher than I thought! My mom actually mixed these up. She makes them better than I can. So good! She mixed orange food coloring in to make them festive for the party since that was one of the only actual #pinterestfail that I had.

The #pinterestfail I almost had was my fruit. I wanted to make a fruity pumpkin afro, but I didn't have the patience or the time on Saturday to make that happen.

The third #pinterestfail I almost had was the shrimp brain. That would have been hilarious. I did not have time, and by Saturday, I was ready to be done!

I also had a spread of veggies, fruit, chips, and crackers. I have a lot of leftovers, which is awesome! I get to take some fresh food to work to eat for lunch every day. :)


My Signs
These were so cute! I also just typed out 'Don't Wake the Dead, They are Grumpy'. I crumpled the paper up to make it look slightly old, I didn't have time to stain it or burn the edges like I wanted to.

I also typed up 'She was blissfully unaware of what was creeping up behind her.' on an old typewriter. I then splattered it with drops of blood. Haha! I forgot to take a picture of my stuff that I had sitting on my front porch. Darn!! I had an old church window that I hung a skeleton garland from, an old typewriter, and an old creepy doll sitting on a child's rocking chair.

The Creepy Doll Heads
I bought the doll at an antique store for $2. I win. :) I borrowed the stand from my mom, and I used a glow stick. It was cheaper than turning it into an actual lamp. I used 'Vampire Blood' for the 'blood'. I put it on my doll outside, too. I also had a handprint on my front screen door.

I also put a doll head in my secretary for an extra creep factor. And that mask? Wow. Super creepy. I got it from a Halloween store in town.

Somehow, the doll on my table, the one with the mask, ended up outside. Then after everyone left, someone had left her under my pillow in my bedroom! Haha!! I know exactly who did it, and it is hilarious. I'm pretty sure she is the one that drank most of my Sangria, too. :) Which is good because the wine really did suck by itself!

I bought two 'cheap' bouquets from HyVee. It turned out cute. It was a little bit of a challenge because the vase was almost too small for my hands! I liked how it turned out. I only buy crappy Halloween candy for decorating. I hate candy corn! Gross, but pretty.

The book on the top of the secretary? It had police pictures of people that had either committed suicide, or were murdered. It was gruesome, but pretty interesting. All died in the 30s and 40s. I bought this for $4 at an antique store. I don't think anybody noticed, and I forgot to mention it.

I loved my costume!! Originally, I wanted to go as the Doctor. That didn't quite work out the way I wanted it to. I actually found this on Saturday morning at Shopko for 60% off! Much better than full price. I found my original witch's outfit at Goodwill for $12, but I wasn't a huge fan of it. It was cheap, and you could tell. This one was a bit more expensive, but so, so cute! I bought the medalion necklace off of Amazon. I went as Zelena, the Wicked Witch of the West from Once Upon A Time. The face paint was from Target. It worked out really well....when I quit touching my face! :)

Here was my 'drink table'....that we didn't use. Haha!

Here's my bathroom mirror:

See the bloody handprint? The spiders on the floor were from Gordman's.

This was my favorite part.

The invitations. I love them so much! I bought envelopes, red paper, the envelop stamp, and ink from Michael's. I bought the Game of Thrones stamp from Barnes and Noble, and the spider stamp (plus a butterfly stamp) from an Etsy shop. (Happy Jewelry Supplies). They have the neatest stuff. It was a pain, but so cool! I loved how they turned out. I ended up printing two invitations on one sheet of paper so they would fit in the envelopes. Here's what my invitations said:

The Miller Haunted Mansion

Come for the
Stay for the BOOZE

A Wicked Good Time
I have in store
For all brave souls who enter my doors

Call the sitter
Put the kids to bed
It’s time for the grown-ups
To raise the dead

Bring your own poison
To slake your thirst
Wear a costume
Or you’ll be cursed

Eat, drink, and be scary
That’s how we roll
And on Sunday morning
We’ll pay the toll

Seven o’clock on October 31st we’ll play
But beware mayhem and mischief surely will come our way

Crawl, fly, or creep on over to

Or I’ll put a spell on you


I made this up using various Pinterest invitations. I didn't like how short they were, considering what I was going to do with it in the end, so I combined a bunch of really good two-four liners.

And now, since this is an insanely long post, I'll leave you with a picture of me, my costume, and my awesome table:

Happy Halloween!!

Wednesday, October 28, 2015

All Hallow's Eve...the Week Before

Oh my! This week has been busy! Lots has been going on. Getting my house ready for a party is no joke! I thought it was just Spring Cleaning that was painful....I forgot about Fall Cleaning. ;) I also have a lot of food to make for the party this weekend! Hopefully I can freak someone out. That's always the goal. Ha. I have some super freaky dolls that I'm going to put around the house and maybe outside. There will be pictures after this weekend!

Today's goal is to make some of the food. Most of my food was inspired by Pinterest. Gosh I love that site! I also need to find time to clean up my yard. I want to have the fire pit running, and I want to have games in the garage. My house is not going to be big enough to accommodate all of the people that are going to show up!

Plus, I have to study this week. These tests are not easy. Some may like the whole not having homework. I freak out a tiny bit when my entire grade is based on 4 tests.....2 down, 2 to go!

Monday, October 19, 2015


Oh my do I love me some Fall!! I love the colors, the sounds, the Holidays, and the smells! Especially the smells right now. Who doesn't love the smell of pumpkin pie? Apple crisp? Mmm....lovely.

A lady at church made the most delicious peach pie I have ever tasted in my entire life. Then, the same lady (I'm guessing) made the most delicious apple pie for the church meal I have ever tasted in my entire life. (New pastors (even interns) require food, it's the Mennonite way!) Clearly, I need to find out who that was.

Someday I will learn to make a decent pie. I can hold my own with a pudding pie (butterscotch is the bomb, people!) But, I cannot for the life of me get over the fear of botching a perfectly good apple pie, or any fruit pie, for that matter! Especially now that I'm dabbling with gluten free things, that makes it much harder when it comes to crusts.

Also, I'm working on the final touches to my Halloween Party that I'm throwing. I'm so excited! I'll post pictures once I'm done with the decorating. The food is what I am most excited for! Pinterest is the most amazing website. I have found so many amazing recipes there! And blogs. Oh, how I love to read a fun blog! Follow me here.

That's it for now. If I find a fun apple recipe, I will post a link. :)

Here is a picture to say good bye to summer with.

Tuesday, October 13, 2015


And I'm back after my whirlwind trip to Vermont! I have an exam on Thursday, so this will be quick. This test is going to kick my ass.

Vermont. Oh how lovely you are! It was gorgeous. COLD, but gorgeous. Saturday was a bitter 47 degrees! This brilliant girl wore a dress. I thought we would be inside the whole time. Clearly, I have not mastered the whole ribbon cutting concept! Ha!

Yes, there is a glare, no, we did not have time to stop so I could take proper pictures. It was more of a business trip, but man was it a lovely drive! I am definitely traveled OUT. My 12 minute drive to work today sucked, too. ;)

I flew into LaGuardia this time.....that sucked. Now I know which terminal is which, but Friday night? Not so much!! I hate that! BE CLEAR, PLEASE. Especially for this highly uncoordinated and direction challenged person! (ME). Also, it was after 11 at night. So frustrating. Add a few angry passive aggressive (and aggressive) New York people, and there ya go. Catastrophic.

Yes, we have trees here, but we have a lot of open space compared to the East Coast! I was sad when we would get small glimpses of water, or an open space and then nope! It's gone. Not having bumper to bumper traffic was a treat, as well!

We saw 'Our Town'. It was so good! It's so much fun to sit in a brand new theatre! :)

Wednesday, October 7, 2015


I have a test coming up next week. I had a Wildtree food workshop last night. I have to mow/pack a little tonight. I have a dietetics meeting today after work. I have class and a dentist appointment tomorrow. I'm flying to CT on Friday. I get back on Monday. Then work, class, work, test, then work. Plus studying!! At least I made all of my note cards out as I went along this time. That made it so much easier!! It's a huge stack of note cards. HUGE.

I had my dad pick up Kye yesterday. I hate leaving him by himself for that long!! No fair!

We also have to start thinking about what classes we want to take during the coming semester.....I'm thinking about taking Chemistry. *GULP* Chemistry. I have never taken a chemistry class in my entire 32 years of life. To say I'm nervous is an understatement. What is it about chemistry that makes people so freaked out? I mean....it's just science, right? It's a lot of memorization, for one. I need to get through my first Nutrition course first.

Then there is the Crohn's. It's getting better (surprisingly). Still annoying, but better. :) Always a good thing. Especially since I will be out of town for a few days!

Wednesday, September 30, 2015

Yoga on the Square!

I did some yoga today. A legit, 1-hour class. It was really chilly this morning! But oh my goodness was it awesome. I feel like a million dollars. I'm not sure how a million dollars feel, but I can imagine it feels something like this.

That's me on the bright yellow towel. I don't have a yoga mat yet. YET. But believe you me....I will. Soon. That was amazing. I feel so awesome. And that makes me extremely happy. Feeling like crap for long periods of time really takes its toll.

Tuesday, September 29, 2015

6 Weeks in....Already???

Here we are. 6 weeks in. That went....rather fast. I'm learning loads of stuff. The information is mostly interesting. The body is amazing. I'm changing up my study habits for this next exam. Note cards galore. This test is going to be a doozy, that's for sure! The professor warned that it is the most intense. Oh boy, I can't wait! ;)

Still trying to get this Crohn's thing under control. It is very annoying. Changing one's diet is never easy. Especially when dealing with a caffeine and sugar addiction. HORRIBLE. Absolutely horrible.

I am going to attend a Wildtree workshop next week. I'll take some pictures of that. I'm excited. It's a freezer meal workshop. There are a lot of beans and tomatoes involved.....that worries me some. I'm not the most tolerant of those two foods, but I'll give it a shot. :)