Thursday, June 5, 2014

Thursday. The Crohn's Fight....and a 5k!

Crohn's Disease. I hate it. Right now I am fighting a fissure. Still. I had that tag removed and the doctor was concerned about the fissure. (This is my Gynecologist, BTW.) My GI doctor looked and didn't even see it. (P.S. I'm looking for a new GI doctor. If you know of any good ones, please send them my way.) On the Crohn's side, it has been a very frustrating year. I do NOT want to have any more surgery. I'm surgery'd out! As of right now, I'm using coconut oil to keep everything as normal as possible, plus some steroid crap my GYNO prescribed me. Any person out there that reads this, all tips would be greatly appreciated! This needs to stop. The constipation, the pain, all of it.

On the up-side, I have a 5k coming up that I need to start seriously training for! I'm excited. It's the Run for the Money 5k event!! If you want to run a 5k for a good cause, this is going to be a fun run! It's a group that is against Human Trafficking. Check it out, sign up!

Today is the First Thursday of the month. That means you can head on over to The Lincoln Running Company starting at 6:30 p.m. and go for a group run. Last month is was a scavenger hunt! It's a blast. We ended up running over 4 miles. Since my fissure is being a pain, I won't be attending tonight, and that makes me sad.

Also, I'm going to CT in a few weeks to see the BF. I am stoked. Beach time, NYC, new restaurants, and a run!! More importantly, see the boyfriend. Can't wait. :)

Tuesday, March 11, 2014

A New PR!!!

Well....I think so anyway. Hmm....whatever. I think my phone thing was off. Anyway. I PR'd by 2:40!! EEEKKK!!!!! I'm so excited. I would post pictures, but this stupid thing won't let me today. Oh well.




I did the Leprechaun Chase 10k in Nebraska this year. Such a fun race! Girls won again! Woot! Well organized, fun, and just long enough to be a big deal!




I had to use a rolling pin on my legs last night. Haha! The good thing is, I no longer cringe at the site of stairs.

Random crap because I don't post as often as I should......

Hmm....where to start. My 10k is on Saturday. I haven't run in a few weeks due to a stupid tag I 'had' to have removed the other week. I also have a fissure. Saturday is going to be interesting, that's for sure! Should be fun. The energy of that race is awesome. Can't wait to wear my green! I'm going for a test run today at lunch. We'll see how I feel after that, and then decide what to do on Saturday!


I found out that I'm intolerant to a LOT of foods via a blood test. So, that's been interesting. I'm so glad I KNOW, but it is still very challenging. It's different.


I still have a fissure. Which is very annoying, and it's slightly painful. (I guess you just get used to this stuff over time.)


The boyfriend flew to see me over Valentine's Day. He really is the best. We went to the Blue Orchid for dinner that night, and then we played laser tag. My boyfriend is such a child. I love it! The next day, we went to Paint Yourself Silly. OMG. Best. Idea. Ever. I painted a coffee cup (for tea, of course), and a hanging puppy. He looks like Kye Dog. My huge little buddy.



Monday, December 9, 2013

Jingle Bell 5k Run!! 12-8-2013

Well, my race went pretty well considering it was SNOWING. Haha. Oh well, what do you do. The race was at 3 yesterday. Not as many people showed up as last year, or so I heard. The sissies didn't want to be outside, I suppose. The snow coming down made it a beautiful run!! I wish I would have gotten a picture! Not so good at that, yet. Maybe someday.

My official time was 34:25! Also, my Nike+ app is completely off base. The race was 3.1 miles, my app said it was 3.4 something. Ugh. I'll have to figure out how to get that fixed.

 
Here I am before the race.


I added a hat, gloves, and put an ear warmer over my mouth and nose for part of the race. Now off to train for a 10k!

Monday, November 25, 2013

Saturday's COLD AWESOME Run

OMG. I went for a run on Saturday. No, I did not run that morning. That would have sucked. 14 degrees out. No. I waited until the afternoon. I ran in town. It was 24 degrees F out. A tad chilly to begin with. Once I started to go? I was fine. :) The sun was out to warm me up. It was lovely. And. I ran 3.2 miles. Yay! In 34 minutes. I have a 5k run December 8. I feel pretty good about that. I didn't even have to stop this time!! It was awesome.

Wednesday, November 20, 2013

2.5 Miles

2.5 miles today. At lunch. Love it.

Anyway. My new shoes? Lovely. Absolutely lovely. This run went really well. 10:30 minute miles. Not too shabby since I only stopped a little when I turned around to go back. :) That's pretty exciting. And then I almost ran a girl over because she wasn't looking, and then I almost biffed it on the sidewalk towards the end because apparently I shuffle my feet when tired....so I didn't see the 1'x1' metal grate in the cement that I tripped over. I was disappointed in the guy that was walking towards me while I did that. He barely flinched. I'm so glad he cared that I almost smashed my FACE into the concrete. THANKS, GUY. Appreciate it.

But, seriously. My shoes. I love them. I am in love with my shoes. They are fantastic. I'm so glad I had someone else help fit me this time. She knew her shit.

Foam rolling tonight. I hope I don't die. :D

HAPPY HUMP DAY! WOOT WOOT! LOL

Monday, November 18, 2013

Week 3 in November....and New Shoes!

I ran a whopping 1 mile on Saturday. OMG, my foot hurt so bad during the run! Ugh. Off to the running store I went, today. I'm in Asics GT 2000s now. The most narrow shoe I have ever owned. Stoked. Now maybe my feet won't hurt when I run/after I run/three days after my run??? It's going to be marvelous.


Aren't they pretty?? Technically, they are a Christmas present....obviously with a 5k coming up before Christmas, I couldn't wait that long! My parents rock.

The goal this week? I want to run 6 miles total. No stops would be nice.